← Back to Juniors fixtures & results

Under 15 Cup Group B

Newcastle CC Under 15 Yellow

v

Tynedale CC Under 15

Newcastle CC - Under 15 Yellow - Won

DateThursday 28 May 2026
Start11:00
VenueHeaton Sports Ground
FormatLimited Overs

TossNewcastle CC - Under 15 Yellow won the toss and elected to bat

Match notes<p>Newcastle<br /> C.&nbsp;Pickard&nbsp;50,&nbsp;over&nbsp;31.5</p> <p>Tynedale</p> <p>L.&nbsp;Penney&nbsp;50,&nbsp;over&nbsp;9.1<br /> L.&nbsp;Penney&nbsp;100,&nbsp;over&nbsp;19.3</p>

Scorecard

Innings

Innings 1

Newcastle CC - Under 15 Yellow

174/6 (35 ov)
BattingDismissalRB4s6s
Ismail Bhattb Billy Borini1
Connor Pickardct Harry Scott501
Alex MacIverb Harry Buckingham273
Shaan Santoshrun out435
Harry Grimesct Lucas Penny1
Nathaniel Burdessrun out41
Akshan Rathnayakanot out1
Leila Churchleydid not bat
Lea Wrigglesworthdid not bat
Ali Hashimdid not bat
Sam Groverdid not bat
BowlingOMRWWdNB
Owen Boyd4016034
Billy Borini4112120
Rory Allen4015020
Sonny Sparke4020020
Patrick Ferguson4015010
Harry Buckingham4011130
Noah Adey3025050
Brodie Gradwell3014030
Lucas Penny3019100
Harry Scott2014181
Innings 1

Tynedale CC - Under 15

168/9 (34.4 ov)
BattingDismissalRB4s6s
Lucas Pennyretired not out101146
Owen Boydb Nathaniel Burdess0
Billy Borinib Nathaniel Burdess4
Patrick Fergusonlbw Alex MacIver3
Noah Adeyct Ali Hashim3
Brodie Gradwellct Leila Churchley5
Seb Ainsleyb Shaan Santosh2
Sonny Sparkenot out242
Rory Allenct Sam Grover1
Harry Buckinghamb Leila Churchley0
Harry Scottrun out6
BowlingOMRWWdNB
Nathaniel Burdess5.4020220
Lea Wrigglesworth3114000
Leila Churchley7134200
Alex MacIver3013130
Ali Hashim4026140
Shaan Santosh7029100
Akshan Rathnayaka2016000
Sam Grover326100

Selected teams

Team sheets

Newcastle CC Under 15 Yellow

  1. Ismail Bhatt
  2. Connor Pickard WK
  3. Alex MacIver
  4. Shaan SantoshCaptain
  5. Harry Grimes
  6. Nathaniel Burdess
  7. Akshan Rathnayaka
  8. Leila Churchley
  9. Lea Wrigglesworth
  10. Ali Hashim
  11. Sam Grover

Tynedale CC Under 15

  1. Lucas Penny
  2. Owen Boyd WK
  3. Billy Borini
  4. Patrick FergusonCaptain
  5. Noah Adey
  6. Brodie Gradwell
  7. Seb Ainsley
  8. Sonny Sparke
  9. Rory Allen
  10. Harry Buckingham
  11. Harry Scott

Our sponsors